When Your Child Says They Hate School: What's Really Going On
Disengagement is usually a signal, not a character trait.
Academiq Maestro Family Team
·Jun 16, 2026
·5 min read
'I hate school' is one of the most alarming things a parent can hear — and one of the most common. Before jumping to solutions, it's worth understanding what usually sits behind those words. Disengagement from school is almost never just laziness; it's usually a signal worth listening to carefully.
The most common drivers of disengagement
Research on student motivation and academic disengagement consistently identifies three primary drivers: falling behind on content and not knowing how to catch up; low academic self-efficacy (not believing they can succeed); and not seeing the relevance of what they're learning. Dweck's work on growth mindset — supported by a 2025 review — found that students with a fixed mindset were significantly more likely to disengage when they encountered difficulty, because difficulty felt like evidence of inability rather than an opportunity to improve.
The role of belonging
Adolescents in particular need to feel that they belong to their school community. Research on adolescent wellbeing consistently identifies perceived belonging as a key protective factor against disengagement. Social difficulties, friendship challenges and experiences of comparison can all present as academic disengagement. If your child's disengagement is relatively sudden, a social change is often part of the picture.
How targeted support can rekindle engagement
The EEF's Teaching and Learning Toolkit — based on 2,950+ studies — consistently identifies one-to-one tutoring as producing up to five months of additional academic progress. One of the most consistent patterns in this evidence is a student who begins tutoring reluctantly and re-engages with a subject once they feel genuinely capable. Success is deeply motivating. When a student stops feeling perpetually behind, their whole relationship with learning can shift.
- Falling behind academically33%
- Low confidence/self-belief28%
- Social difficulties18%
- Seeing no relevance13%
- Other8%
View underlying data
| Label | Value |
|---|---|
| Falling behind academically | 33% |
| Low confidence/self-belief | 28% |
| Social difficulties | 18% |
| Seeing no relevance | 13% |
| Other | 8% |
Research sources
Written by
Academiq Maestro Family Team
Our family support specialists help parents understand the evidence behind supporting a child through school without taking over.
More articles
View all
Things to do in October half term 2026 in Teesside and nearby
Academiq Maestro · Oct 10, 2026

How to make learning fun during half term without worksheets
Academiq Maestro · Oct 10, 2026

Find Maestro around Manchester and Salford this October half term
Academiq Maestro · Oct 10, 2026