Is Online Tutoring Safe for My Child? What You Need to Know
Your questions about online learning, answered honestly.
Academiq Maestro Family Team
·Jul 31, 2026
·5 min read
Online tutoring has grown enormously in recent years, and so have parents' questions about it. Is it safe? Who are these tutors? Can I see what's happening? These are entirely reasonable questions, and you deserve clear, honest answers — not marketing language.
What vetting actually means
At Academiq Maestro, every tutor undergoes a thorough vetting process before they can work with students. This includes identity verification, qualification checks and a review of their teaching experience. We don't post adverts and let anyone apply — we build a curated pool of tutors who meet our standards. The UK's Sutton Trust (2023) reported that 27% of 11–16 year-olds have now received private tuition — making tutor quality and safety verification more important than ever.
Session monitoring and oversight
All sessions on our platform take place within a monitored environment. This means there is always a record of what was covered, and our platform is designed so that communication stays within the educational context. Transparency is not a feature we added — it's built into the way the platform works.
Data protection
Your child's data is protected under UK data protection law (UK GDPR). We do not share student information with third parties for advertising or commercial purposes, and our platform is designed on the principle of minimum necessary data collection. If you ever have questions about how data is handled, our team is available and happy to explain in plain language.
- Tutor vetting & safety38%
- Visible progress tracking24%
- Subject expertise19%
- Value for money12%
- Ease of use7%
View underlying data
| Label | Value |
|---|---|
| Tutor vetting & safety | 38% |
| Visible progress tracking | 24% |
| Subject expertise | 19% |
| Value for money | 12% |
| Ease of use | 7% |
Written by
Academiq Maestro Family Team
Our family support specialists help parents understand the evidence behind supporting a child through school without taking over.
More articles
View all
Things to do in October half term 2026 in Teesside and nearby
Academiq Maestro · Oct 10, 2026

How to make learning fun during half term without worksheets
Academiq Maestro · Oct 10, 2026

Find Maestro around Manchester and Salford this October half term
Academiq Maestro · Oct 10, 2026